PRIX AURORA AWARDS
Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique

Nomination data & statistics for 2000
Données détaillées sur les nominations

This lists the finalists in each category for 2000. As well, some of the runners-up are also listed.
Summary data is listed after the category data.

Voici une liste des finalistes dans chaque catégorie pour 2000. Certaines des autres oeuvres citées par les nominants sont aussi mentionnées.
Un sommaire des nominations suit les données sur les catégories

Best Long-Form Work in English // Meilleur livre en anglais
===========================================================
  41 Flashforward, Robert J. Sawyer
  30 Death Drives A Semi, Edo van Belkom (collection)
  13 Starfish, Peter Watts
  12 Factoring Humanity, Robert J. Sawyer [withdrawn from consideration]
   8 Bios, Robert Charles Wilson
   8 Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson
   8 Beholder's Eye, Julie E. Czerneda
 ...
   7 Someplace to Be Flying, Charles de Lint
   7 Sailing To Sarantium, Guy Gavriel Kay
   6 Mockingbird, Sean Stewart
   6 A Witness to Life, Terence M. Green
   5 Violent Stars, Phyllis Gotlieb
   5 The Hidden World, Alison Baird
   4 Shiva 3000, Jan Lars Jensen
   4 Flesh and Gold, Phyllis Gotlieb
   3 Vigilant, James Alan Gardner
   3 The Book of Knights, Yves Meynard
   3 Ties of Power, Julie E. Czerneda
=====


Meilleur livre en français // Best Long-Form Work in French
===========================================================
   4 Le Livre des chevaliers, Yves Meynard
   2 L'Aile du papillon, Joël Champetier
   2 Samiva de Frée, Francine Pelletier
   2 Sur le seuil, Patrick Senécal
.....
     Aucune des autres oeuvres citées n'a recu le minimum requis de 2 nominations.
=====


Best Short-Form Work in English // Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
================================================================
  15 "State of Disorder", Douglas Smith
  12 "Symphony", Douglas Smith
   6 "Plato's Mirror", Robert Charles Wilson
   5 "Any Port in a Storm", Mark Rayner
   5 "Erratic Cycles", Mark Leslie
   5 "Speaking Sea", Sally McBride
   5 "Stream of Consciousness", Robert J. Sawyer
   5 "The Emperor's Old Bones", Gemma Files
 ...
   4 "Mars Reacts!", Robert J. Sawyer
   4 "The Dragon of Pripyat", Karl Schroeder
   4 "Visit the Sins", Cory Doctorow
   4 "White Walls", Kirsten Parker
   3 "Cave of the Winds", Carolyn Clink
   3 "Identity Factor", Andrew Weiner
   3 "Jubilee", Steven Mills
   3 "Lost Jenny", Derryl Murphy
   3 "Love Knot", Jena Snyder
   3 "Lying with wolves", Sandra Kasturi
   3 "Night of the Tar Baby", David Nickle
   3 "Northwest Passage", Derryl Murphy
   3 "Slow Cold Chick", Nalo Hopkinson
   3 "The Discount Shaman", Randy Barnhart
   3 "The Solomon Cheats", Allan Weiss
=====


Meilleure nouvelle en français // Best Short-Form Work in French
================================================================
   4 «Souvenirs du Saudade Express», Éric Gauthier
   3 «Soldats de sucre», Yves Meynard
   2 «L'Arche de tous les temps», Jean-Louis Trudel [withdrawn]
   2 «Passions étouffées sous la pierre cendreuse», Jean-Louis Trudel
.....
     Aucune des autres oeuvres citées n'a recu le minimum requis de 2 nominations.
=====


Best Other Work in English // Meilleur ouvrage en anglais
=========================================================
  19 Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed.
  15 On Spec, Jena Snyder, general ed.
  12 Aurora Awards, Edo van Belkom, ed.
  12 Parsec, Chris Krejlgaard, ed.
  10 TransVersions, Dale L. Sproule, managing ed.
 ...
   9 Tesseracts 8, John Clute & Candas Jane Dorsey, eds.
   7 Tesseracts 7, Paula Johanson & Jean-Louis Trudel, eds.
   5 Chris Krejlgaard, Out There newspaper column
   4 Emru Townsend, column
   4 No Limits, Julie E. Czerneda
   4 What If... A Film About Judith Merril, H.Klodawsky & R.Elson
   4 eXistenZ, David Cronenberg
=====


Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) //
    Best Other Work in French (Other)
==============================================
   5 L'Année de la SF et du F Québécois 1997, Claude Janelle
   5 Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd.
   3 Historique des Pulps québécois, Jean-Louis Trudel
   2 Le XIXe siecle fantastique..., Claude Janelle et al.
.....
     Aucune des autres oeuvres citées n'a recu le minimum requis de 2 nominations.
=====


Artistic Achievement // Accomplissement artistique
========================================================
  13 James Beveridge
  13 Jean-Pierre Normand
  12 DLSproule / Dale Sproule
   7 Bernard Reischl
   7 Larry Stewart
   7 Ronn Sutton
   7 Terry Pallot
 ...
   4 Janet L. Hetherington
   4 Stefan Valent
   3 Heather Bruton
   3 Larry deSouza
=====


Fan Achievement (Fanzine) // Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)
==============================================================
  31 Voyageur
   7 CONtract
   6 Warp
   4 Disrupter
   4 OSFS Statement
 ...
   3 BCSFAzine
   3 Enlightenment
   3 Opuntia
   3 The Incisor Report
=====


Fan Achievement (Organizational) //
 Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)
=======================================
   8 Methe, Ann
   5 Davies, Brian A.
   5 Reischl, Bernard
   4 Palmer-Lister, Cathy
   4 Penney, Lloyd
   4 Penney, Yvonne
 ...
   3 Truant-Tan, Lisa
=====


Fan Achievement (Other) // Accomplissement fanique (autre)
==========================================================
  31 Road to Roswell CD
   6 Penney, Lloyd
   5 Made in Canada website (Don Bassie)
   5 Stewart, Larry
   2 Taniguchi, Jason
 ...
     Aucune des autres oeuvres citées n'a recu le minimum requis de 2 nominations.
     No runner-up had the minimum 2 nominations.
=====



         Nomination Count
     ===============================================
  85 English - Long
  68 English - Short
  58 English - Other
   5 français (livre)
   5 français (nouvelle)
   9 français (Autre)
  53 Artist / artistique
  56 Fanzine
  31 Fan - organizational / fanique (organisation)
  49 Fan - other / fanique (autre)
====
 117 Total valid ballots / Total des bulletins valides
     -------------------------------------------------
   1 Total invalid ballots / Total des bulletins invalides
     -------------------------------------------------
   0 Total late ballots / Total des bulletins en retard
====
 118 Total ballots received / Total des bulletins reçus
====

  --  2000 Nomination Forms by Region  --
     Bulletins de nomination par région
                                         .   1998   1997
  Region                      #      %   .     %      %
  ============               ===   ====  .   ====   ====
  Nova Scotia                  0    0.0  .    0.9    2.5
  New Brunswick                2    1.7  .    0.0    1.6
  Quebec (excluant Montréal)   3    2.5  .    4.2    6.6
  Montréal                    12   10.2  .   16.8   12.3
  Ontario (excludes Toronto)  48   40.7  .   36.1   16.3
  Toronto                     41   34.7  .   19.3   36.1
  Manitoba                     0    0.0  .    1.7    0.8
  Saskatchewan                 0    0.0  .    0.9    0.8
  Alberta                      6    5.1  .   10.1    7.4
  British Columbia             6    5.1  .   10.1   14.8
  non-Canadian address         0    0.0  .    0.0    0.8
  ========================== ===  =====  .  =====  =====
                             118  100.0  .  100.1  100.0
(1999 comparison data not available
/ les données comparatives pour 1999 ne sont pas disponibles)

Aurora Home Version: 2000.7.29