Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique

PRIX AURORA AWARDS 1997

Nomination data: finalists & other info
(as of 21 May 1997)

This lists the finalists in each category. As well, some of the runners-up are also listed.
Summary data is listed after the category data.

Best Long-Form Work in English // Meilleur livre en angla
=========================================================
  25 Starplex, Robert J. Sawyer
  12 Shadow of Ashland, Terence Green
  12 No Quarter, Tanya Huff
  12 Child of the Night, Nancy Kilpatrick
  10 Resurrection Man, Sean Stewart
.....
   9 Clouds End, Sean Stewart
   7 A Terrible Beauty, Nancy Baker
   6 Idoru, William Gibson
   4 The Rising, James Doohan & S.M. Stirling
   4 Blue Apes, Phyllis Gotlieb
   4 The Lions of Al-Rassan, Guy Gavriel Kay
   4 Reluctant Voyagers, Élisabeth Vonarburg
=====


Meilleur livre en français // Best Long-Form Work in Fren
=========================================================
   3 L'Arc-en-cercle, Daniel Sernine
   3 Les Rêves de la mer, Élisabeth Vonarburg
   2 Aboli, Esther Rochon  [Note: Author declined]
   2 Lame, Esther Rochon
   2 La Rose du désert, Yves Meynard
.....
     No runner-up had the minimum 2 nominations.
=====


Best Short-Form Work in English // Meilleure nouvelle en
=========================================================
  24 In Your Dreams, Stephanie Bedwell-Grime
  23 Face Dances, Rebecca M. Senese
   8 Peking Man, Robert J. Sawyer
   7 The Piano Player Has No Fingers, Edo van Belkom
   5 Memory Games, Dale L. Sproule
   5 Bethlehem, Peter Watts
.....
   4 There is a Violence, Sally McBride
   4 Hidebound, Gemma Files
   4 Day's Hunt, Derryl Murphy
   4 Johann Havel's Marvelous Machine, Yves Meynard
=====


Meilleure nouvelle en français // Best Short-Form Work in
=========================================================
   3 «Le début du cercle», Élisabeth Vonarburg
   2 «Lamente-toi, Sagesse!», Jean-Louis Trudel
   2 «La Maison douleur», Francine Pelletier
   2 «Laïka», Natasha Beaulieu
   2 «{/thea} ou le Jour venu», Alain Bergeron
.....
     No runner-up had the minimum 2 nominations.
=====


Best Other Work in English // Meilleur ouvrage en anglais
=========================================================
  23 On Spec, sf magazine
  16 Tesseracts 5, Robert Runté & Yves Meynard, eds.
  11 The Great Pulp Heroes, Don Hutchison
  11 Parsec, sf magazine
  10 TransVersions, sf magazine
.....
   9 Angloman 2, Mark Shainblum & Gabriel Morrissette
   8 Orion Burger (Sanctuary Woods) [*] multimedia
   6 Tesseracts Q, Vonarburg & Brierley, eds.
   5 Robert J. Sawyer, On Writing column
   5 The Flayed Woman, Sandra Kasturi
   5 Anne of Green Gables Has Risen From the Grave, Rowe
   5 Janet L. Hethington, articles
=====


Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) // Best Other Work i
=========================================================
   5 Solaris
   3 imagine..., Marc Lemaire/Paul-G. Croteau, réd.
   3 Élisabeth Vonarburg
   2 Perf et Odonto, Sutton/Hetherington/LaPlante
   2 Joël Champetier, critiques
.....
     No runner-up had the minimum 2 nominations.
=====


Artistic Achievement // Accomplissement artistique
========================================================
  13 Jean-Pierre Normand
   8 Kenneth Scott
   7 Jeff Kuipers
   7 Ronn Sutton
   5 Stephanie Johanson
.....
   4 Charles Vinh
   3 Larry deSouza
   3 James Beveridge
   3 Den Beauvais
=====


Fan Achievement (Fanzine) // Accomplissement fanique (Fan
=========================================================
  18 Warp, Keith Braithwaite, ed.
  11 Diplomatic Pouch, Capucine Plourde, ed. (KIDC)
  10 Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert
   8 From Beyond the Oört Cloud, Aaron Yorgason, ed.
   7 Sol Rising, Theresa Wojtasiewicz, ed.
   7 NorthWords, ?, ed.
   7 OSFS Statement, Lionel Wagner, ed.
.....
   6 Bardic Runes, Michael McKenny, ed.
   6 BCSFAzine, John C.H. Wong, ed.
   6 Captain's Log, Stephane Dumas ? (Le Club S-F Seeker)
   5 Warp Factor, Chris Chartier, ed.
   5 Opuntia, Dale Speirs, ed.
=====


Fan Achievement (Organizational) // Accomplissement faniq
=========================================================
  20 Senese, Rebecca (Space-Time Continuum)
  11 Huska, Warren (Toronto Trek 10 program book)
  11 Penney, Yvonne (SF Saturday)
  11 Plourde, Capucine (KIDC)
  10 Pelley, Lynda
.....
   6 Hayman, Judith (Filk Ontario)
   5 Chartier, Chris
   5 Trudel, Jean-Louis (SFSF Boréal; Boréal '96)
   4 Baker, Evelyn (Ad Astra)
   4 Halasz, Peter (Canadian SF & Fantasy Foundation)
   4 Hillerup, Colleen (Not Ready for Star Fleet Players)
=====


Fan Achievement (Other) // Accomplissement fanique (autre
=========================================================
  12 Plourde, Capucine (www.klingon.org website design)
   7 Plant 9 From Outer Space (MonSSFA video)
   6 Stewart, Larry
   5 Penney, Lloyd (fan writing)
   5 Spehner, Norbert (Dracula Opus 300...
   5 Hayman, Judith (Filk Singing)
.....
   4 Ether Patrol [*]
   3 Borean, Heather (Filk Singing)
=====



         Nomination Count (unadjusted)
     ====================================================
  71 English - Long
  77 English - Short
  73 English - Other
   7 French - Long
   8 French - Short
   9 French - Other
  51 Artist
  68 Fanzine/newletter
  60 Fan - organizational
  46 Fan - other
====
 122 Total valid ballots
     -----------------------------------------------------
   9 Improperly filled in (no signature or address; etc)
  38 Bloc vote (photocopy)
   4 Bloc vote (other)
====
  51 Total invalid ballots
     ------------------------------------------------------
   2 Duplicate ballots
   5 Total late ballots
====
 180 Total ballots received

      -- Regional Survey --

     Postal codes   Num   %age 
     ============   ===   ====
NS    B               3    2.5
NB    E               2    1.6
QC    G               5    4.1
      H              15   12.3
      J               3    2.5
ON    K               7    5.7
      L               6    4.9
      M              44   36.1
      N               6    4.9
      P               1    0.8
MB    R               1    0.8
SK    S               1    0.8
AB    T               9    7.4
BC    V              18   14.8
usa  United States    1    0.8
     =============  ===   ====
                    122    100

Aurora Home Version: 97.12.03