2002 Prix AURORA Awards

Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique


Looking back at 2002

2002 Info

* Host for 2002 was Con-Version (www.con-version.org). It was held in Calgary, August 9-11, 2002.
2002 Aurora committee: Danita Maslankowski (danita-m@shaw.ca), Dennis Mullin (dmullin@sentex.net).

* 2002 nomination form in html format
Deadline for mailing in nominations was May 20, 2002.

* The 2002 Eligibility lists (last update: 4 Jun 2002)

* The 2002 voting ballot in html format.
Mailing deadline for voting was July 31, 2002.

2002 Finalists:

Best Long-Form Work in English
Meilleur livre en anglais

- In the Company of Others, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW, June/2001)
* Ascending, James Alan Gardner (EOS, 2001)
* Teeth, Edo van Belkom (Meisha Merlin, 2001)
* Maelstrom, Peter Watts (Tor, Oct/2001)
* The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor, Aug/2001)

Meilleur livre en français
Best Long-Form Work in French

* Ithuriel, Michèle Laframboise (Éditions Naturellement, oct/2001)
* Le Messager des orages, Laurent McAllister (Médiaspaul, 2001)
* Le Pouvoir d'Émeraude, Danielle Simard (Pierre Tisseyre, 2001)
- Les Transfigurés du Centaure, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul, 2001)

Best Short-Form Work in English
Meilleure nouvelle en anglais

* "Waking the Dead", Robert H. Beer (On Spec Fall/2001)
* "Equations", Mary E. Choo (The Magazine of Speculative Poetry Spring/2001) [poem]
- "Left Foot on a Blind Man", Julie E. Czerneda (Silicon Dreams, DAW)
* "After the Internet", Mark A. Rayner (Western Alumni Gazette Fall/2001)
* "By Her Hand, She Draws You Down", Douglas Smith (The Third Alternative #28)
* "The Red Bird", Douglas Smith (On Spec Summer/2001)
* "The Deed of Snigli", Marcie Tentchoff (Weird Tales, Summer/2001) [poem]

Meilleure nouvelle en français
Best Short-Form Work in French

* «Klé», Natasha Beaulieu (L'ASFFQ 1998, Alire)
* «Huit harmoniques de Lumière», Joël Champetier (Solaris 136)
* «Bientôt sur votre écran», Éric Gauthier (Solaris 139)
* «L'Enfant des Mondes Assoupis», Yves Meynard (Solaris 139)
- «Souvenirs de lumière», Daniel Sernine (Solaris 138)
* «La Parade du Hoyl», Douglas Smith (Solaris 138) [traducteur: Benoît Domis]

Best Work in English (Other)
Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)

* Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters, Bruce Ballon (Chaosium) [gaming supplement]
* Charles de Lint, "Books to Look For" review column in F&SF [book reviews]
* Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press, Sept/2001) [anthology]
* On Spec (The Copper Pig Writers' Society) [sf magazine]
* Nancy Kilpatrick, for editing (World Fantasy Convention 2001 CD-ROM) [editing]
- "Underwater Nightmare", Isaac Szpindel (Rescue Heroes Cycle II -- Episode 17a, air-date Aug/2001) [TV screenplay]

Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre)
Best Work in French (Other)

* L'Année 1998 de la science-fiction et du fantastique québécois, Claude Janelle et Jean Pettigrew (Alire, 2001)
* Dissection par un résurrectionniste du XIXe siècle fantastique en Amérique française, Mario Rendace (Éd. du Ressurrectionniste, 2001)
- Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
* «Les Bibliothèques imaginaires», Mario Tessier (Solaris 138)

Artistic Achievement
Accomplissement artistique

- James Beveridge (On Spec Spring/01, On Spec Summer/01)
* Lar deSouza (On Spec Winter/2000, Parsec Spring/Summer 2001)
* Jean-Pierre Normand (Solaris 136, On Spec Spring/2001, Les Nuages de Phoenix)
* Scott Patri (CUFF: A Trip Report Found in a Plain Manila Envelope)
* Martin Springett (On Wings of a Dragon)
* Larry Stewart (SF artwork for NECTAR: New Era Classroom, Technology and Research)
* Ronn Sutton (On Spec Winter/2000, Elvira)

Fan Achievement (Fanzine)
Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)

* BCSFAzine, Garth Spencer, ed. (British Columbia S.F. Association) [clubzine]
* Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. (www.geocities.com/canadian_sf/Newsletters/) [webzine]
* Opuntia, Dale Speirs, ed. (Box 6830, Calgary, Alberta T2P 2E7) [fanzine]
* OSFS Statement, Paul Valcour, ed. (July-Dec) (Ottawa SF Society) [clubzine]
- Voyageur, Karen Bennett & Sharon Lowachee, eds. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC) (www.idic.ca) [clubzine]

Fan Achievement (Organizational)
Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)

* Paul Carreau (KAG Kanada)
* Cathy Palmer-Lister (Con*Cept 2001)
- Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
* Bernard Reischl (MonSFFA & www.monsffa.com)
* Yvonne Penney (SF Pubnites in Toronto)

Fan Achievement (Other)
Accomplissement fanique (autre)

* Janet Hetherington (Cinema Scarité) [film reviews/ critiques de vidéo]
* Lloyd Penney, fan writing/écriture fanique
- Alex von Thorn, fan writing/écriture fanique
* Larry Stewart, entertainer/personnalité: amuseur
* Jason Taniguchi (one-man SF parody shows / presentations individuelles de parodies SF)

Nomination stats:

 259 Total nomination forms received
 217 Valid nomination forms
  42 invalid ballots (prefilled, preprinted, improperly filled out, etc) 

# of nominators per category:
  98 English - Long
 147 English - Short
  93 English - Other
   5 French - Long
  14 French - Short
   4 French - Other
  29 Artist
  94 Fanzine/newletter
  78 Fan - organizational
  80 Fan - other

* Canvention business meeting 2002 agenda



Version: 2003.1.12