Prix AURORA Awards

Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique


Website information for 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997

2000 Info

* The host for 2001 was V-Con 26. Held May 4-6 in Burnaby, BC.
Clint Budd was the chairman for the 2001 Aurora committee.

* The 2001 voting ballot (html version).

2001 Prix Aurora Awards
were presented Saturday, May 5, 2001, at V-Con 26, in Burnaby, British Columbia:

Detailed voting statistics.

* Canvention business meeting 2001 agenda
Minutes: To Be Posted.

* 2001 nomination form (html format).

* The 2001 Eligibility lists
Additional information/corrections appreciated.


2000 Info

* Canvention's host for 2000 was TT2000. It was held at the Regal Constellation Hotel in Toronto on the weekend of July 14-16, 2000.

* 2000 voting ballot.

* Detailed nomination results and other nomination statistics for 2000.
Nomination form that was used in 2000.

* The 2000 Eligibility list.

* The Aurora committee for 2000 had Dennis Mullin (chair), Ruth Stuart, W.Paul Valcour as members. Christian Sauve was a member for several months. He became the the webmaster for Solaris and stepped down from the committee to avoid any conflict of interest. People on this committee were not eligible for a 2000 Prix Aurora Award.
TT2000 liasion with the committee and chief planner of the Aurora Award ceremonies was Aaron Yorgenson.
Special thanks from the Aurora chair to Frank Johnson for making the trophies, Mark Ritchie for tech support, Monica Winkler for cheque support, Kimberley Nash & Katherine Cheng for chair support, to the folks in charge of Lost & Found, to the anonymous donator of Aurora ribbons, to Ruth and Christian for invaluable help and all the folks that have supported the awards. -Dennis

Don Hutchison holding a 2000 Aurora trophy (58k jpg) [Photo by: Dennis Mullin]

                      PRIX AURORA AWARDS 2000
                      =======================
  Despite being held late Sunday afternoon (July 16, 2000)
the ceremonies were very well attended.


Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
..........................................................
Flashforward, Robert J. Sawyer (Tor, June/99)
* Death Drives A Semi, Edo van Belkom (Quarry Press, Nov/98)
* Beholder's Eye, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW, Oct/98)
* Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner, July/98)
* Starfish, Peter Watts (Tor, July/99)
* Bios, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor, Nov/99)


Meilleur livre en francais / Best Long-Form Work in French
..........................................................
Samiva de Frée, Francine Pelletier (Alire, 98)
* Le Livre des chevaliers, Yves Meynard (Alire, 99)
* L'Aile du papillon, Joël Champetier (Alire, 99)
* Sur le seuil, Patrick Senécal (Alire, 98)


Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
...............................................................
"Stream of Consciousness", Robert J. Sawyer (Packing Fraction)
* "Plato's Mirror", Robert Charles Wilson (Northern Frights 5)
* "The Emperor's Old Bones", Gemma Files (Northern Frights 5)
* "State of Disorder", Douglas Smith (Amazing Stories Winter/99)
* "Speaking Sea", Sally McBride (Tesseracts 8)
* "Symphony", Douglas Smith (Prairie Fire, v19n4)
* "Any Port in a Storm", Mark Rayner (Parsec Spring-Summer/99)
* "Erratic Cycles", Mark Leslie (Parsec Winter/98-99)


Meilleure nouvelle en francais / Best Short-Form Work in French
...............................................................
"Souvenirs du Saudade Express", Eric Gauthier (Solaris 131)
* "Soldats de sucre", Yves Meynard (Escales 2000, Fleuve Noir)
* "Passions étouffées sous la pierre cendreuse",
     Jean-Louis Trudel (Solaris 130)


Best Work in English (Other)
Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)
...................................
Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
* Aurora Awards, Edo van Belkom, ed. (Quarry Press)
* On Spec, Jena Snyder, general ed. (The Copper Pig Writers' Society)
* Parsec, Chris Krejlgaard, ed. (Parsec Publishing Co)
* TransVersions, Dale L. Sproule, managing ed.


Meilleur ouvrage en francais (Autre) /
Best Work in French (Other)
......................................
Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
* L'Année de la Science-Fiction et du Fantastique
           Québécois 1997, Claude Janelle et al. (Alire)
* "Historique des Pulps québécois",
           Jean-Louis Trudel (Solaris 131)
* Le XIXe siècle fantastique en Amérique
           française, Claude Janelle et al. (Alire)


Artistic Achievement / Accomplissement artistique
.................................................
Larry Stewart
* Jean-Pierre Normand
* DLSproule
* Bernard Reischl
* James Beveridge
* Ronn Sutton
* Terry Pallot


Fan Achievement (Fanzine) / Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)
.............................................................
Voyageur, Karen Bennett, ed. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
* Disrupter, Bernard Reischl, ed. (KAG/Kanada)
* CONtract, John Mansfield, ed. & publisher
* OSFS Statement, Joel Polowin, ed. / Dwight Williams, ed. /
           Sharon C.P. Fall, ed. (Ottawa SF Society)
* Warp, Lynda Pelley, ed. (MonSFFA)


Fan Achievement (Organizational) /
Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)
......................................
Bernard Reischl (KAG/Kanada)
* Yvonne Penney (Toronto in 2003 worldcon bid)
* Ann Methe (Con*cept)
* Lloyd Penney (Toronto in 2003 worldcon bid)
* Brian A. Davis (inCONsequential)
* Cathy Palmer-Lister (MonSFFA)


Fan Achievement (Other) / Accomplissement fanique (autre)
.........................................................
Made in Canada, Don Bassie (website/site web)
           [ www.geocities.com/canadian_sf ]
* The Road to Roswell, Karen Linsley & Lloyd Landa
           (music CD/CD de musique)
* Larry Stewart (entertainer/personnalité: amuseur)
* Jason Taniguchi (one-man SF parody shows /
        presentations individuelles de parodies SF)
* Lloyd Penney (fan writing/écriture fanique)

Aurora nominee Lloyd Landa died unexpectedly at the start of August/2000. He and his partner Karen Linsley had been nominated for their music CD Road to Roswell.


1999 Info

* Canvention's host for 1999 was inCONsequential II. Was held at the Lord Beaverbrook Hotel in Fredericton on the weekend of October 15-17, 1999. The Guest of Honour was Tanya Huff and the Fan Guest was 1999 CUFF winner, Garth Spencer.
The 1999 Prix Aurora Awards were given out in Fredericton the evening of Saturday, October 16, 1999.

The Aurora committee for 1999 consisted of W. Paul Valcour (chair), Brian A. Davis (con liaison), Dennis Mullin and Ruth Stuart.

* Detailed 1999 voting results

* 1999 Voting ballot

* 1999 Nomination form.

* 1999 Eligibility list


1998 Info

* Canvention's host for 1998 was Con*Cept. Held in October.

* Information about the 1998 winners (with links)

* Detailed 1998 voting results

* Detailed 1998 nomination data

* 1998 Eligibility list (June 8/98 cut down version)

* 1998 Voting ballot

* Canvention business meeting minutes for 1998

* How the 1998 site was selected


1997 Info

* Information about the 1997 winners (with links)

* Detailed 1997 voting results

* Detailed 1997 nomination data

* Canvention business meeting minutes for 1997


Aurora Home Version: 2002.8.10