Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique

PRIX AURORA AWARDS 2001

Detailed Results
Résultats détaillés

Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 222
                                                   Votes
                                                   ------------
The Snow Queen, Eileen Kernaghan ................. 90 90 91 96
Calculating God, Robert J. Sawyer ................ 69 71 71 84
Changing Vision, Julie E. Czerneda ............... 36 39 39
The Playback War, Lisa Smedman ................... 15 16
Hunted, James Alan Gardner .......................  8
No Award .........................................  4  4  4  4
-----

Meilleur livre en français / Best Long-Form Work in English:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  44
                                                   Votes
                                                   ------------
Demain, les étoiles, Jean-Louis Trudel ........... 14 15 16 26
Un voyage de Sagesse, Guy Sirois .................  8 10 13
La Maison au bord de la mer, Élisabeth Vonarburg .  8  9
L'Ange écarlate, Natasha Beaulieu ................  6
Pas de prix ......................................  8  8  9  9
-----

Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 229
                                                   Votes
                                                   ------------
Surrendering the Blade, Marcie Tentchoff ......... 82 87 90 90
Coming of Age, Edo van Belkom .................... 43 46 50 63
The Shoulders of Giants, Robert J. Sawyer ........ 35 39 46
Down on the Farm, Julie E. Czerneda .............. 35 37
Squat, Donna McMahon ............................. 31
No Award .........................................  3  3  3  4
-----

Meilleure nouvelle en français / Best Short-Form Work in French:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  51
                                                   Votes
                                                   ---------
La Danse des esprits, Douglas Smith .............. 20 21 33
La première cicatrice, Jean-Louis Trudel ......... 18 19
Oneiros, Elisabeth Vonarburg .....................  5
Pas de prix ......................................  8  8  9
-----

Best Other Work in English / Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 208
                                                   Votes
                                                   -------------
Science Fiction: The Play, David Widdicombe ...... 94 97 98 108
Writing Horror, Edo van Belkom ................... 45 48 50 59
On Spec, Jena Snyder, general ed. ................ 45 46 48
Northern Horror, Edo van Belkom, ed. ............. 13 13
Edo van Belkom, editing Be Afraid! anthology .....  7
No Award .........................................  5  5  5  5
-----

Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) / Best Other Work in French:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  36
                                                   Votes
                                                   ---------
Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. ................... 16 16 19
Élisabeth Vonarburg, critiques ................... 10 10
Le cinéma au pays des rêves, Mario Tessier .......  2
Pas de prix ......................................  8  8  8
-----

Artistic Achievement / Accomplissement artistique:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 112
                                                   Votes
                                                   ---------------------
Jean-Pierre Normand .............................. 32 32 33 35 36 41 55
James Beveridge .................................. 27 28 28 30 33 40
Mike Jackson ..................................... 19 20 22 24 25
Ronn Sutton ...................................... 11 11 12 12
Glenn Grant ...................................... 11 11 11
Robert Pasternak .................................  7  7
Adrian Kleinbergen ...............................  3
No Award / Pas de prix ...........................  2  2  2  3  3  3  5
-----

Fan Achievement (Fanzine) / Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  157
                                                   Votes
                                                   ------------
Voyageur ......................................... 65 65 66 76
BCSFAzine ........................................ 33 38 43 56
Made in Canada Newsletter ........................ 36 36 38
The Neutral Zone Journal ......................... 13 13
Opuntia ..........................................  7
No Award / Pas de prix ...........................  4  4  4  5
-----

Fan Achievement (Organizational) / Accomplissement fanique (Organisation):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 150
                                                   Votes
                                                   ------------
R. Graeme Cameron ................................ 44 50 63 69
Peter Johnson .................................... 47 48 53
Larry Hancock .................................... 33 39
Lloyd Penney ..................................... 10
Yvonne Penney .................................... 10
No Award / Pas de prix ...........................  7  7 11 13
-----

Fan Achievement (Other) / Accomplissement fanique (Autre):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 192
                                                   Votes
                                                   ---------
Donna McMahon .................................... 87 91 99
Pioneers of Mars, Lloyd Landa & Karen Linsley .... 52 56 61
Made in Canada [website] ......................... 28 32
Lloyd Penney ..................................... 11
Garth Spencer .................................... 11
No Award / Pas de prix ...........................  4  4  6
-----


Aurora Home Version: 2001.5.07