Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association
Association canadienne de la science-fiction et du fantastique

PRIX AURORA AWARDS 1998

Detailed Results and Statistics
Résultats détaillés et statistiques

Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 101
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  63
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Black Wine, Candas Jane Dorsey ...................  16  24 26 31 42 56
Shadow of Ashland, Terence M. Green ..............   8  18 20
Illegal Alien, Robert J. Sawyer ..................  13  20 30 32 41
Trader, Charles de Lint ..........................  12  20 21 29
Frameshift, Robert J. Sawyer .....................  17  16
No Award / Pas de prix ........................... n/a   3  3  3  5  6
-----

Meilleur livre en français / Best Long-Form Work in English:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  14
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:   7
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
L'Odyssée du Pénélope, Jean-Pierre Guillet .......   2   3  3 4  5
Coeur de fer, Joël Champetier ....................   2   3  3  3
Le Jeu de la perfection, Élisabeth Vonarburg .....   2   3  3  3
Nelle de Vilvèq, Francine Pelletier ..............   2   3  3  3
Corps-machines et rêves d'anges, Alain Bergeron ..   2   1  1
Aboli, Esther Rochon .............................   2   0
Pas de prix / No Award ........................... n/a   1  1  1  2
-----

Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  92
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  73
                                                  Nom  Votes
                                                  ---  --------------
Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in
    the Human Bloodstream, James Alan Gardner ...  10  16 17 18 19 24 28 35
Prescribed Burn, Jena Snyder ....................   5  16 16 16 18 20 24 27
Spirit Dance, Douglas Smith .....................   9  16 16 16 17 19
The Hand You're Dealt, Robert J. Sawyer .........   7  16 18 19 20 20 20
The Fishmonger's Emeralds, Katie Harse ..........   5   4
The PlayTime Case, David Chato ..................   5   6  6  7
The Watley Man and the Green-Eyed Girl,
    Eileen Kernaghan ............................   5  11 11 11 11
Divisions, Eric Choi ............................  11   5  5
No Award / Pas de prix .......................... n/a   2  2  3  4  6  8  8
-----

Meilleure nouvelle en français / Best Short-Form Work in French:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  14
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:   6
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------

Une lettre de ma mère, Yves Meynard ..............   2   6  6  8
Fictions et fantascience, Jean-Louis Trudel ......   2   2  2
Badelaire l'assassin, Joël Champetier ............   2   2  3  4
Dans ses yeux une flamme, Daniel Sernine .........   2   1
La Voyeuse, Manon Brunet .........................   2   2  2
Pas de prix / No Award ........................... n/a   1  1  1
-----

Best Other Work in English / Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants: 120
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  78
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Northern Frights 4, Don Hutchison, ed. ...........  15  38 40 41 47 60
On Spec ..........................................  18  21 26 28 40
Tesseracts 6,
    Robert J. Sawyer & Carolyn Clink, eds. .......  14  21 21 22
Firewall, ReBoot episode 3.1.3 ...................  16* 17 18 22
TransVersions ....................................  12   7
Parsec ...........................................  12   7
Sandoval's Run, Earth: Final Conflict episode 112.  12*  9 10
No Award ......................................... n/a   0  4  4  14 17
-----

Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) / Best Other Work in French:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  16
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  12
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Solaris, Hugues Morin, réd .......................   7   6  6  7  11
Hugues Morin, editor/directeur (Stephen King:
    Trente ans de terreur) .......................   3   6  6  6
imagine..., Paul-G. Croteau / Jean-Marc Gouanvic,
    réd. .........................................   2   3  3
Un baiser dans le noir - Quand Stephen King
    se fait nouvelliste, Guy Sirois ..............   2   0
Élisabeth Vonarburg, critiques ...................   2   0
Pas de prix / No Award ........................... n/a   1  1  1  1
-----

Artistic Achievement / Accomplissement artistique:

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  81
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  54
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Jean-Pierre Normand ..............................  12  24 25 27 31 36
Ronn Sutton ......................................  12  12 12 12 20
Larry Stewart ....................................   9  14 16 22 22 25
Janet L. Hetherington ............................   8   8  9  9
Edward Charpentier ...............................   5   5
James Beveridge ..................................   5   9  9  9
Yves Crepeau .....................................   5   8  8
No Award / Pas de prix ........................... n/a   1  1  1  1  2
-----

Fan Achievement (Fanzine) / Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  65
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  44
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Warp Factor, Chris Chartier ......................  11  17 21 25 28
A Little Enlightenment, Chris Chartier ...........   7   4
Sol Rising, Theresa Wojtasiewicz .................   7  18 18 21
Warp, Keith Braithwaite ..........................  11   4
OSFS Statement, M. B. Wadsworth ..................   7   8  9
The Space Cadet Gazette, R. Graeme Cameron .......   5   7  9
No Award / Pas de prix ........................... n/a   7  7 10 14

-----

Fan Achievement (Organizational) / Accomplissement fanique (Organisation):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  83
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  45
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Peter Halasz (The National SF & Fantasy Society
    / La Societé Nationale de la S-F et
      du Fantastique) ............................   5  29 29 30 32 42
Ann Methe (Con*cept) .............................   5  12 13 13 17
Chris Chartier (Warp 9 and/et British Television
    Fanclub of Quebec) ...........................  15  20 23 23 23 26
Cindy Huckle (Primedia) ..........................  12  10 10 12
Andrew Gurudata (Pharos Project) .................   9   4
Rebecca M. Senese (Space-Time Continuum) .........   5   5  5
No Award / Pas de prix ........................... n/a   3  3  4  6  6
-----

Fan Achievement (Other) / Accomplissement fanique (Autre):

      Number of voters / Nombre de votants:  72
Number of nominators / Nombre de nominants:  35
                                                   Nom  Votes
                                                   ---  --------------
Larry Stewart (entertainer /
    personnalité amuseur) ........................  13  31 32 35 38
Lloyd Penney (fan-writing/écriture fanique) ......   5  14 14 16 17
Gary Hilson (Canadian SF & Fantasy Resource
    Guide website) ...............................   3  11 12 13
R. Graeme Cameron (CUFF) .........................   3   9  9
Charles Mohapel (Hollyweird column/chronique) ....   4   2
No Award / Pas de prix ........................... n/a   5  5  7 10
-----


SUMMARY / RÉCAPITULATION
   Total voting ballots /
   Total des bulletins de vote .......................  145

   Total nomination ballots /
   Total des bulletins de nomination .................  138


COMPARATIVE TOTALS / COMPARAISON DES TOTAUX
                                  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992
                                  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----
Valid voting ballots /
Bulletins de vote valides ........ 137   118   132   156   106   182   107

Valid nomination ballots /
Bulletins de nomination valides .. 119   122   188   134   135   141    82

The above results and statistics for the 1998 Aurora Awards are official. The data entry and tabulations were done using spreadsheet and database programs specifically designed for the Aurora Awards. A modified Australian ballot preference system of vote counting was used.

Les résultats et statistiques donnés ci-dessus pour les Prix Aurora 1998 sont officiels. L'entrée des données et les compilations ont été effectuées au moyen de programmes de chiffrier et de base de données spécifiquement mis au point pour les Prix Aurora. Une version modifiée du système australien de comptage des votes a été employé.

The Aurora Awards programme has been administered, in recent years, by an Aurora Awards committee which functions independently from Canvention organizers. It has complete authority in decisions regarding ballot preparation and counting. Members of the 1998 Aurora Awards subcommittee were Dennis Mullin and Ruth Stuart.

Le programme des Prix Aurora a été administré, ces dernières années, par un sous-comité des Prix Aurora qui fonctionne de façon autonome par rapport aux organisateurs de la Canvention. Il détient toute autorité pour statuer sur tous les aspects de la préparation et du dépouillement des bulletins de vote ou de mise en nomination. Les membres du sous-comité des Prix Aurora 1998 étaient Dennis Mullin et Ruth Stuart.


Aurora
Home Version: 98.2.13